Powell2019 AnneFrankTree 890x300

2019 Powell Fellows at the Anne Frank Tree, Seattle Center. With sponsors Nancy Powell and Carol Heller. 

Fifth Annual Powell Holocaust Summer Institute 
August 2020 | At the Henry and Sandra Friedman Holocaust Center for Humanity, Seattle | Details coming soon!

The Holocaust Center for Humanity offers an intensive 5-day summer institute designed for teachers of grades 6-12. First priority is given to teachers in the Pacific Northwest states. In a collaborative environment, teachers will: 

- Explore in-depth topics of the Holocaust, genocide, and human rights 
- Gain practical tools to bring these lessons effectively to their students 
- Identify and use materials that align with Common Core State Standards 
- Integrate local stories into their lessons 
- Hear from national scholars, local experts, and experienced educators 
- Take part in field trips to areas of interest 
- Become part of a dynamic and motivated group of Powell Fellows

Accommodations provided | Limited to 20 participants | Lunch provided each day | Teachers receive up to 40 clock hours 

Participants will explore topics related to Holocaust history, including antisemitism, rescue and resistance, genocide, non-Jewish victims of the Holocaust, Japanese Internment, current events, and local connections. Each day will focus on selected themes and will include reference and discussion of today’s world and practical applications for the classroom. Teachers will spend time working together in small groups to develop and prepare lessons for their classrooms.

Participants who complete the program will become the fifth cohort of Powell Fellows and will have the opportunity to participate in advanced professional development opportunities throughout the year.

Requirements:

  • Eligible teachers will currently be teaching grades 6-12 in a classroom. 
  • In the year following the seminar, Powell Fellows will be responsible for incorporating at least one local Holocaust story into their lessons or curriculum
  • Fellows will be responsible for communicating with the Holocaust Center on a regular basis. 

Questions? Please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Thank you to our generous sponsors:

Powell Family Foundation | Conference on Jewish Material Claims Against Germany

 

Powell Fellows 2019

Monica Bouten, Mead High School, Spokane | Christina Dahms, West Seattle High School, Seattle | Sandra Garcia, Theodore Roosevelt Middle School, Glendale, CA | Casie Greve, Coupeville Middle School, Coupeville | Brandon Hollen, On Track Academy, Spokane | Leslie Mickel, Inglewood Middle School, Sammamish | Jakub Niewinski, Hipolit Cegielski Middle School, Goslina, Poland | Andrew Olmsted, Libby Center, Spokane, WA | Michael Ready, Centralia High School, Centralia | Paul Regelbrugge, Meeker Middle School, Renton | Anita Rucioch-Golek, Arkady Fiedler Primary School, Zbaszyn, Poland | Renee Stern, Franklin High School, Seattle | Marie Stromberg-Wojcik, Portland Waldorf High School, Milwaukie, OR | Ana Talavera, Olympia High School, Olympia | Bridget Wallis, Einstein Middle School, Shoreline | Jana White, St. Joseph School, Issaquah

Powell Fellows 2018

Jeanine Bator, Toppenish Middle School, Toppenish | Jillian Cornock, Constable Neil Bruce Middle School, Kelowna, BC, Canada | Gerrie Cunningham, Assumption St. Bridget, Seattle | Emily Demmert, Blatchley Middle School, Sitka, AK | Mari Halley, St. John, Seattle | Jennifer Hampton, Mariner High School, Everett | Janet Hong, Stahl Jr. High, Puyallup | Erzsebet Jager, Visiting Teacher, Hungary | Jennie Kelly, A.G. West Black Hills High School, Tumwater | Randee Kissinger, Maywood Middle School, Renton | Emily Marsh, Foster High School, Tukwila |  Emily Mullin, St. Joseph, Seattle | Bogdan Paraschivoiu, Omni Middle School, Boca Raton, FL |  Paula Patterson, St. Louise Parish School, Bellevue | Heather Robison, Garfield High School, Seattle | Elaine Simons, Interagency High School, Seattle | Betsy Sims, St. Joseph School, Missoula, MT | Mariusz Sokolowski, Visiting Teacher, Poland | Heidi Thorley, Lighthouse Christian Center, Puyallup | Stella Toth, Visiting Teacher, Hungary | Jessica van Son, Cascade Middle School, Longview

Powell Fellows 2017

Andrea Bault, Naches Valley Middle School, Naches | Marianne Clarke, Tops K-8, Seattle | Jo Cripps, Licton Springs K-8, Seattle | Nikki Fast, Charles Wright Academy, Tacoma | Karen Floyd, Central Valley High School, Spokane | Kristin Gerhardt, Puyallup High School, Puyallup | Christina Hilderbrand, Northwest Christian, Colbert | Zsolt Homonnai, Thomas Mann, Debrecen, Hungary | Jamie Kahana, Seattle Hebrew Academy, Seattle | Erin Landvatter, Kingston High School, Kingston | Katarzyna Laziuk, Polska Macierz Szkolna High School, Minsk Mazowiecki, Poland | Adam MacDonald, Wenatchee High School, Wenatchee | Julia Machnowska, Forum for Dialogue, Poland | Alexandra McIntyre, Mulgrave Scool, Vancouver , BC, Canada | Andrea Soroko Naar, Garfield High School, Seattle | Kelsey Otto, Onalaska High School, Onalaska | Kim Pesik, Einstein Middle School, Shoreline | Bill Proser, Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho | Peter Sandor, Budapest, Hungary | Emily Schiessl, Mariner High School, Everett | Christine Sorenson, Lakeside Jr. Sr. High School, Plummer, Idaho | Melissa Tatum, Showalter Middle School, Tukwila

Powell Fellows 2016

Nance Adler, Jewish Day School, Bellevue | Branda Anderson, Kamiak High School, Mukilteo | Lauren Bear, Holy Family Parish School, Kirkland | Toni Canady, Snoqualmie Valley School District | Rosemary Conroy, St. Luke School, Shoreline | Megan Corbin, Showalter Middle School, Tukwila | Holly Cotton, Seattle World School, Seattle | Carolyn Hall, Roosevelt High School, Seattle | Alan Kahn, Garfield High School, Seattle | Kristy Koch, Reardan Edwall School District | Pia Longinotti, Freeman High School, Freeman | Wendy Muscat-Tyler, St. Andrew's High School, Victoria, BC, Canada | Heidi Pouley, Archdiocese of Seattle | Sarah Richard, Sherwood Charter School, Sherwood, Oregon | Debbie Robinson, Meridian Middle School, Kent | Jenai Sheffels, Tesla Stem High School, Redmond | Susan Sieg, Seattle Christian School, SeaTac | Graeme Stacey, Kelowna Secondary School, Kelowna, BC, Canada | Violetta Tarnowska, Warsaw, Poland | Sarah Thomas, Rochester High School, Rochester | Nickie Travis, Renton School District | Karla Tripoli, Seattle Christian School, SeaTac | Julie Wilson, Glacier View Jr. High, Puyallup